Hand Cream For Dry Hands
Ingredients: Aqua, Oryza Sativa, Helianthus annuus, Oenthera biennis, Behentrimonium methosulphate (and) Cetearyl alcohol, Glycerin, Dehydroacetic acid & Benzyl alcohol
Rice Bran oil is a favourite here at Jules Of The Earth.
As well as our Hand Cream we use it in most of our creams & lotions.
Rice Bran Oil is a mild oil with excellent skin softening ability. It contains ferulic acid, an antioxidant which neutralises free radicals and helps protect skin from UV damage. Rice Bran promotes surface microcirculation and skin metabolism, providing protection against premature aging. It is nourishing and excellent for use on dry, sensitive or new skin such as baby skin. Rice bran is often used in anti-ageing products and eye care products designed to reduce puffiness and dark circles. It influences oil secretion, absorbs UV rays and helps prevent oxidation and is well known for its considerable nourishing properties.
Sunflower oil has emollient properties that improve your skin’s ability to retain moisture and is beneficial for individuals with dry or sensitive skin. Sunflower oil is extremely high in vitamin E, which is an antioxidant which helps protect the skin cells from harmful UV rays and other environmental stressors. It has anti-inflammatory properties that help reduce skin redness and roughness. As well as Vitamin E it is high in omega-6 (linoleic) fatty acid. Omega-6 acid helps decrease inflammation in the skin and improves the development of new skin cells. Using sunflower oil regularly can help remove dead cells and impurities, leaving behind smooth, moisturised skin.
Evening Primrose Oil
Evening Primrose oil contains high levels of GLA essential fatty acids and is good for dry and mature skin. The oil penetrates the skin making it softer and less prone to eczema and acne. It has moisture retaining properties, preventing the skin from drying out, whilst increasing the cells’ ability to absorb oxygen and withstand disease. It also soothes inflammation and can be used in dandruff applications.
Vegetable glycerine is a clear, colourless, and odourless viscous liquid. It is used as an ingredient in cosmetics, toothpaste, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items. Because it is soluble in both, water and alcohol, its versatility is a major reason in its growth and popularity within the manufacturing sector. It is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it supports the outer epidermis to retain moisture.