Foot Cream With Peppermint & Lemon
Ingredients: Aqua, Oryza sativa, Vitis vinifera, Olea europaea, Behentrimonium methosulphate (and) Cetearyl alcohol, Glycerin, Dehydroacetic acid & Benzyl alcohol, Mentha piperita, Citrus limonum, citral, geraniol, limonene, linalool
Rice Bran oil is a favourite here at Jules Of The Earth.
As well as our Hand Cream we use it in most of our creams & lotions.
Rice Bran Oil is a mild oil with excellent skin softening ability. It contains ferulic acid, an antioxidant which neutralises free radicals and helps protect skin from UV damage. Rice Bran promotes surface microcirculation and skin metabolism, providing protection against premature aging. It is nourishing and excellent for use on dry, sensitive or new skin such as baby skin. Rice bran is often used in anti-ageing products and eye care products designed to reduce puffiness and dark circles. It influences oil secretion, absorbs UV rays and helps prevent oxidation and is well known for its considerable nourishing properties.
Grapeseed Oil is rich in linoleic acid (Omega 6) which helps reduce the size of the skin’s pores. This oil is mild so most people can use it without any adverse reactions. It can be used in treatment to relieve poor circulation and ailments associated with this making it useful in Jules Of The Earth’s foot cream. Grapeseed is suitable for all skin types.
Olive oil is a natural source of essential nutrients and vitamins that are important to help you look and feel healthy. Olive Oil acts as an antioxidant, which is a substance that prevents oxidation. Oxidation is a process that can produce free radicals, which are chemicals that can potentially damage cells. Antioxidants may prevent premature aging. It is rich in vitamins E and A; olive oil can help improve your skin’s appearance. Its beta carotene content can also help stimulate the growth of new cells, promoting a healthier looking and youthful appearance. The natural healing properties of olive oil can be the best remedy for all types of skin complications because it can penetrate the skin and moisturise dry areas successfully.
Vegetable glycerine is a clear, colourless, and odourless viscous liquid. It is used as an ingredient in cosmetics, toothpaste, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items. Because it is soluble in both, water and alcohol, its versatility is a major reason in its growth and popularity within the manufacturing sector. It is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it supports the outer epidermis to retain moisture.