2:1 Cleanser & Make-Up Remover
Ingredients: Aqua, Cucumis sativus, Oryza sativa, Ricinus communis, Glycerin, Behentrimonium methosulphate (and) Cetearyl alcohol, Decyl glucoside, Cetyl alcohol, Theobroma cacao, Parfum, Cucumis sativus, Dehydroacetic acid & Benzyl alcohol, Butylphenyl methylpropional
Cucumber Seed Oil
Cucumber Seed Oil is a light oil that can easily penetrate the skin and is quickly absorbed. It has good healing properties making it an excellent ingredient for use in skin care products especially for sun damaged, dry skin and with fine lines or wrinkles. It can be used in a variety of products including soaps, masks, facials, massage, creams, lotions and serums.
Cucumber seed oil contains high amounts of Linoleic or Omega 6 fatty acid together with significant amounts of Oleic and Palmitic fatty acids.
It is highly recommended for use topically to maintain a youthful and healthy complexion.
The phytosterols restore just the right balance of moisture into our skin, so that dry skin is well nourished, but not greasy. Find out more here.
Rice Bran oil is a favourite here at Jules Of The Earth.
As well as our 2:1 Cleanser & Make-Up Remover we use it in most of our creams & lotions.
Rice Bran Oil is a mild oil with excellent skin softening ability. It contains ferulic acid, an antioxidant which neutralises free radicals and helps protect skin from UV damage. Rice Bran promotes surface microcirculation and skin metabolism, providing protection against premature aging. It is nourishing and excellent for use on dry, sensitive or new skin such as baby skin. Rice bran is often used in anti-ageing products and eye care products designed to reduce puffiness and dark circles. It influences oil secretion, absorbs UV rays and helps prevent oxidation and is well known for its considerable nourishing properties.
Castor oil acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will shield against harsh environmental conditions. It is also used in massage blends, cleansing and peeling products, ointments and creams for dry skin treatments, psoriasis and eczema at Jules Of The Earth we also use it in our soaps, it adds a nice creamy feel to them. Castor oil is a very thick oil with a noticeable odour. High in ricinoleic acid with a high viscosity, like glycerine it acts as a humectant by attracting and holding moisture to the skin.