Jules Of The Earth - Ingredients

                                                                                                                                                                

Jules takes great care in  the ingredients she chooses for her products.  Sticking to what is most natural and best for her customers! 

Oils

Evening Primrose Oil

Very high in GLA - easily absorbed by skin, has moisture-retaining effect, prevents drying of the skin, increases the cells’ ability to absorb oxygen.

INCI Name Oenothera biennis

Skin Care

An oil with an exceptionally high content of Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA) - minimum amount 12-14% - a substance the body needs to create prostaglandins. A dry, thin oil that is easily absorbed by the skin. Evening primrose oil penetrates down and into the skin, which as a result becomes softer and is less prone to eczema and acne. It has a moisture-retaining effect, prevents drying of the skin, increases the cells’ ability to absorb oxygen and to withstand disease. Evening primrose oil and other oils containing GLA are not a miracle cure but can help to support the body’s own functioning to maintain good health.

Evening primrose oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the evening primrose flower. The oil is a good source of omega 6 fatty acids and contains a very different ratio of fatty acids as well as a high quantity of Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA), which is a very rare fatty acid found in evening primrose oil (8-12%). Gamma linolenic acid (GLA) is a Duounsaturated fatty acid closely related to the essential fatty acid, linoleic acid. Both are substances the body needs to create prostaglandins.

The skin needs prostaglandins and deficiencies will cause dryness, loss of suppleness and wrinkling. The skin will age more quickly and be less tolerant to sunlight and any damage to the skin will take longer to heal. Gamma linolenic acid is very well researched.

Source: Aromantics


Sunflower Oil

INCI Name Helianthus annuus

Skin Care

Can be used on all skin types in creams, lotions, sun creams, massage oils, hair packs, bath oils and skin barrier products that protect against skin infections.

Source: Aromantics


Sweet Almond Oil

A classic, mild, semi-fatty oil , which has been used since antiquity - it spreads nicely & makes the skin soft, smooth & supple - for all skin types.

INCI Name Prunus amygdalus dulcis

Skin Care

A classic, mild, semi-fatty oil for skin care, which has been used since antiquity. It spreads nicely and makes the skin soft, smooth and supple. It can be used for most skin types. Can be used in massage oils, face and body oils, skin creams, lotions, ointments, balms, etc. It has a long ‘surface time’ which means that it is slowly absorbed by the skin and is therefore an excellent lubricant for whole body massage oil. Use in products for itchy skin. Also excellent for baby products. It softens the skin and wound crusts.

Source: Aromantics


Jojoba Oil

Classic ‘long’ oil that offers excellent lubrication in whole body massage oils & useful for a range of skin types & conditions - protects the skin.

NCI Name Simmondsia chinensis

A Liquid Wax, which feels dry on the skin even with a up to 97% content of Omega 7&9. Keeps for 4-5 years.

Skin Care

Jojoba is a classic ‘long’ oil that offers excellent lubrication in a whole body massage. It leaves a non-sticky feeling on the skin. It is used in skin and hair care products for its protecting and moisture-retaining qualities. It can be used for all skin types and is especially effective for whole body massage and adding to protective hand creams.

It is excellent in acne treatment products as it works as an emulsifier to unclog the pores.

An excellent oil for protecting the skin from water, wind, dirt, cold and all kinds of weather conditions. The excellent level of protection is due to the fact Jojoba is actually a liquid wax and that wax forms a transparent, protective film on the skin, which stops the transepidermal water loss (TWL). The oil is an occlusive moisturiser and a skin emollient. So it is very good to use for protective products such as a gardener’s skin care range.

It's perfect for making lotions as it is a long oil, and makes the lotion easy to spread on the body.

It is also a classic oil for hair packs/hair treatment due to the fact that it is not very greasy so easy to wash out.

Source: Aromantics


Rice Bran Oil

Known for its mild and softening properties on the skin - fosters surface microcirculation & metabolism, protecting against premature skin aging.

INCI Name Oryza sativa

Refined. A half-fatty to half-dry oil traditionally used in Japan, rice bran oil is a by-product of the rice milling process.

Skin Care

Known for its mild and softening properties on the skin. A good source of omega 6 essential fatty acid and various antioxidants that have benefits for human health. Rice bran oil applied to the skin fosters surface microcirculation and skin metabolism, providing protection against premature aging. It influences oil secretion, absorbs UV rays and helps prevent oxidation and is well known for its considerable nourishing properties and so is often used in anti-aging blends and products.

Rice bran oil is a very versatile oil. It is excellent for dry, sensitive skin and newly created skin such as baby skin but also for mature skin because of the oil’s high antioxidant content. Because of its softening properties, rice bran oil is excellent to add to hand creams. Used in blends that treat all kinds of skin irritations and itchiness.

Source: Aromantics


Olive Oil

A classic oil for dry, chapped skin on elbows, knees, hands & feet - used in hand creams, it offers skin nourishing, softening & protective qualities.

INCI Name Olea europea

A fatty to half-fatty oil

Skin Care

Good for mature or dry skin. An important constituent of olive oil is Squalane, which is absorbed quickly by the skin. It is well proven that squalane increases the spreadability of vegetable oils and fats on the skin. The substance squalene is also found in the livers of sharks that are found in deep ocean waters and studies have shown that it keeps the oils in the liver in a liquid state down to a temperature of -38°C. Olive-oil derived squalane helps to regulate sebum and very closely resembles human sebum. For use as an emollient, squalane is a traditional, natural alternative to using silicone emollients, which is an often-used chemical in products for its non-fatty skin-softening properties.

It is a classic oil for dry, chapped skin on elbows, knees, hands and feet. Used in hand creams, olive oil offers nourishing, softening and excellent protection from weather and water.

It offers excellent lubrication and a soft, smooth feeling on the skin.

Olive oil’s nourishing, softening and protecting properties are well-known but it is also an anti-inflammatory and so very valuable to use in oil blends that treat skin irritations, insect bites, sun-damaged skin, eczema, psoriasis and itchiness.

Hair Care

Olive oil is excellent for hair products treating dry hair and dry, damaged scalp or an irritated and sensitive scalp but for this purpose blend it with drier oils.

Source: Aromantics


Coconut Oil (Liquid Fractionated)

Adds body & good lubricating & softening properties to massage oils & other skin care products - particularly good in skin protection products.

INCI Name Cocos nucifera

The solid fatty acids have been removed from the coconut fat so it becomes liquid.

Skin Care

Adds body and good lubricating and softening properties to massage oils and other skin care products. Due to its fattiness, it is used in protective skin care products such as hand and foot creams or lotions, which protect the skin from the elements.

In the countries where coconuts are found, it is used for its beneficial hair care qualities, such as making the hair shiny and glossy.

Source: Aromantics


 Hazelnut Oil

Makes the skin feel soft & pliable - suits dry to normal skin types & is excellent for sensitive &baby skin due to its soft and smooth skin feeling.

INCI Name Corylus avellana

Has a high content of omega 9 fatty acids.

Skin Care

A half-fatty oil that keeps well. Makes the skin feel soft and pliable. Suits dry to normal skin types and is excellent for sensitive and baby skin due to its soft and smooth feeling on the skin. As it has a low freezing point it can help rebalance oily and combination skin to a more normal skin type. Use in hand & body creams, body lotions, lip balms, and massage oils for the whole body as it offers good lubrication. Can also be used in hair oils. Very good in sun creams and oils as it is considered to offer protection against damage to the skin by the sun's rays.

Source: Aromantics


Other Ingredients

Mango Butter

Adds excellent moisturising & lubricating properties to body butters, ointments, healing balms, creams, lotions & lip balms - good for dry skin.

INCI Name Mangifera indica

Produced from Mango seed kernels. Adds excellent moisturising and lubricating properties to Body Butters, Ointments, Healing Balms, Creams, Lotions and Lip Balms. Also very good for moisturising dry patches on chapped skin.

Source Aromantics


Shea Butter

Added to creams, sun creams, lotions & massage oils for its moisturising, protecting & healing properties especially good for dry & damaged skin.

INCI Name Butyrospermum parkii

Made from the stones of the fruit of the Shea Butter Tree, which grows wild in West Africa.

Skin Care

Used in Creams, Sun Creams, Lotions and Massage Oils. Good for moisturising, protecting and healing the skin, especially dry and damaged skin. It contains 5-10% phytosterol, which stimulates cell growth.

Source Aromantics


Beeswax

Used to give a thick consistency to ointments, healing balms, lip balms, lipsticks - can also used sparingly in body butters.

INCI Name Cera Alba

Used to give a thick consistency to Ointments, Healing Balms, Lip Balms and Lipsticks. Creates a protective barrier for the skin and lips.


Conditioning Emulsifier - BTMS

INCIName Behentrimonium Methosulphate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol

Quaternary ammonium compound (Behentrimonium) blended with a fatty alcohol. Derived from Colza (rapeseed) oil. Contains 25% active quaternary conditioning agents.

A highly effective yet mild cationic self-emulsifying wax. Has outstanding conditioning properties. Substantive to skin and hair. Provides excellent wet hair comb-through and detangling. Confers reduced irritation potential. Leaves a soft, powdery after-feel. Able to emulsify high levels of silicones. Thickening agent and stabilizer. Ideal for all skin types, including sensitive skin.

Source Of A Simple Nature


Microkill COS

INCI Name Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol (and) Chlorphenesin

Broad spectrum Parabens-free and Formaldehyde-free preservation system. Active against Gram positive and Gram negative bacteria, yeasts and moulds.

All components are well accepted in a wide range of personal care products:

 - Phenoxyethanol is a widely used, versatile preservative

 - Caprylyl Glycol provides synergy and has moisturising and wetting capabilities

 - Chlorphenesin is a known broad spectrum preservative

Microkill COS is effective in difficult to preserve formulations, such as water/silicon emulsions. It is compatible in a wide range of skin, hair and sun care products. It has a well-documented safety profile. Stable in a wide pH range (3-8).

Source Of A Simple Nature 


Glucoside Surfactants

All are approved by the Soil Association and EcoCert.

INCI Name COCO-GLUCOSIDE

INCI Name DECYL GLUCOSIDE

This family of surfactants are produced from renewable raw materials (corn and coconut) and are readily biodegradable. They are exceptionally mild and are not drying to skin or hair. They have the lowest irritation score of common surfactants. Perfect for use in baby care products and those with sensitive skin. In hair care products, they smooth the hair to improve manageability. They have good foaming and cleansing power and are compatible with all surfactants and cationic conditioning agents.

Applications: body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, shower gels, baby care products.

Source Of A Simple Nature 


Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate

INCI Name Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate (and) Aqua

Derived from natural coconut oil.

An extremely mild, high-foaming amphoteric surfactant. Will not strip skin or hair of natural oils. Imparts a soft, conditioned after-feel to skin and hair. Ideal for sensitive skin and babycare products.

Applications: Facial/body cleansers, Skin care products, particularly sensitive skin, Shampoo, Bath products, Babycare formulations.

Source Of A Simple Nature 


Sodium Cocosulphate

INCI Name Sodium Cocosulphate

Contains purified fatty alcohols derived from natural coconut oil.

A mild anionic surfactant. Provides a dense, rich lather. Imparts a conditioned after-feel to skin and hair. Bio-degradable.  

Applications: Facial/body cleansers, Shampoo (especially conditioning types), Liquid hand soap, Bath products (including solid bubbling products, bath salts and powders)

Source Of A Simple Nature  

 


 

Hit Counter by Digits