Jules Of The Earth - Terms and Conditions

                                                                                                                                                                

Terms & Conditions



 
Jules Of The Earth Privacy Policy
This privacy policy sets out how Jules Of The Earth uses and protects any information that you give Jules Of The Earth when you use this website.

Jules Of The Earth is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Jules Of The Earth may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 16/07/2012

What we collect
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views
Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services including item lines that you have purchased.

Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us including your name, email address and postal address.

Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters including name and email address.

Any other information that you choose to send to us.


Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at  -
enquiries@julesoftheearth.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Office 2, Waxholme Trading Park, Waxholme Road, Withernsea, HU19 2BJE

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Jules Of The Earth Website Disclaimer
The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Jules Of The Earth and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Jules Of The Earth. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Jules Of The Earth takes no responsibility for and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

You should not use the information on Jules Of The Earth for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease, or prescribing any medication or other treatment. You should always speak with your physician or other healthcare professional before taking any medication or nutritional, herbal or homeopathic supplement, or adopting any treatment for a health problem.

Jules Of The Earth makes NO CLAIMS as to the efficacy of any of the products carried by or recommended by Jules Of The Earth.

Jules Of The Earth, its web site and owner do not adopt any health or disease related claims.

Jules Of The Earth cannot answer any medical questions and merely occasionally offers guidance based on information in the public domain and for people wanting support and guidance.  

No medical doctors are involved, therefore no diagnoses and / or claims are made in regards to what can or may help with anyone's health.

All treatments, products and recommendations offered are not intended to replace the advice of your medical professional.

Any and all information offered is based on the experience and knowledge of Jules Of The Earth and its members, and is to be taken at your own risk and understanding.

Your health is your own responsibility.
 
Returns Policy      
 
Availability
All of Jules Of The Earth products will give clear information regarding the ingredients used. Jules Of The Earth uses only natural ingredients so what you see is what you get. But if you do have questions or don't see information on the site regarding a product, please do contact us. All products are hand made by Jules and many are made to order so please be specific about any requirements. Jules Of The Earth endeavour to stock all products listed.  However, all products are subject to availability. Where there are seasonal shortages or in cases where out of stock products cannot be made by ourselves within 5 working days, Jules Of The Earth may temporarily restrict or withdraw product from sale and this will apply even after placing an order. In such cases where a full order cannot be fulfilled, Jules Of The Earth will inform the buyer who will be given alternative options.

Returns
We endeavour to describe our products accurately and aim for complete customer satisfaction. However, if you are not completely satisfied, we are happy to give a refund or exchange, excluding return postage costs, providing the goods are unopened, unused and are in a perfect, re-saleable condition. If you are not happy with your purchase, you may return it within 7 working days from delivery.

Loss and Damages
We package our goods carefully but we advise you check your parcel as soon as possible upon receipt. In the unlikely event that products have become damaged or lost, please inform us within 48 hours of delivery. Jules Of The Earth reserves the right to investigate any claims.

Product suitability
Our products have a wide range of applications. It is the customer's responsibility to ensure products are used appropriately. Jules Of The Earth accepts no liability for representations, warranties, conditions or terms relating to fitness for purpose. Jules Of The Earth make no claims to any reputed therapeutic value of any of our products. Customers should satisfy themselves to the suitability of products before purchase.

Payment and Dispatch
Goods will not be dispatched until payment has been received in full and funds have been cleared. Upon receipt of payment / clearance of funds, we aim to dispatch within 48 hours. Where ordered items are out of stock, customers will be informed and advised of the options available to them.

Postage & Delivery
Jules takes great care to ensure that your order reaches you safely and quickly using our own courier service myHermes. Usual delivery time is around 3-5 days but may take a little longer during bank holidays and extreme weather. Your package can be tracked via the myHermes website. www.myhermes1.co.uk
Normal postage and packing costs are £3.50. International orders will vary depending on weight and destination so please contact us for more information.

Hit Counter by Digits